Showing posts with label list. Show all posts
Showing posts with label list. Show all posts

20 December 2010

Organizing with Thoughtboxes

     Yesterday, my sister sent me a link to a new site that she thought I might like: ThoughtBoxes (www.thoughtbox.es). This website describes itself as "a simple tool that helps to organize your thoughts so you can make things happen" where, "You can keep track of just about anything, and share your thoughts with friends." After only using this website for less than an hour, I really like it.

     I signed up for the free account, which allows you to create two "trains of thought" (the paid version cost $25 and is unlimited). Within your "trains of thought" you create "boxes" and within those you create "thoughts." Pretty much, you're creating bulleted lists. I've just started to create one about a genealogy research trip I'm planning for this spring. You can click here to see it, or view the screenshot bellow:




     All of the boxes and thoughts can be edited or moved at any time. So if I wanted my Things to Take box to be in the left hand column, I could move it there. If I wanted to move St Michael's Church to the top of the Lexington County box, I could.  And, when I've completed the item, I can simply click the checkmark by each thought to indicate that it's complete.

     A great feature on this site is the ability to share my trains of thought. If you click on the link above, you'll be able to see the list, though you cannot edit it. And I can privatize individual boxes, while still sharing the majority of the train of thought.

     Now, this website is very new; according to their facebook page they went live on Dec 16th. I hope that as the site matures more features will be added. This is a great idea, but it's very basic right now. As it is, I don't see any reason to pay $25 a year for this site. However, if they added some of the following features, I'd highly consider it:
  • Another Level of Thought. For example: above I have the Lexington County Library as a thought in my Places: Lexington County box. I would love to be able to add multiple thoughts under the library, such as an address and books I intend to look for. Maybe this level could be called details? I really think this is a necessary addition.
  • More Characters. Right now there is a limit to how many characters you can type for the title of a train of thought or a box. I'd love to see this expanded.
  • More Information. I'd love to be able to add a description or summery to each train of thought that wouldn't have to go into a box. This would sit right under the title of each train of thought.
  • More Creativity. I'd love to be able to choose from a wider variety of colors or images when designing each train of thought. Right now I can't even upload my own avatar, let alone individual avatars for each train of thought or box. And could I pick my own background color or fonts?
    • Updated: I discovered that I can add a photo to a thought using basic html code (img src="address"):
  • More Socializing. I'd like to see multiple levels of shared lists. It would be nice if I could co-create a list with others and have anther option where people could add comments to my list. Also, team up with facebook and twitter so that I can share my thoughts with friends. Can I add photos from Flickr or Picasa? Maps from Google?
     Even without these improvements, I think the folks behind Thoughtbox have a great idea. I'll continue to work on my trip itinerary and hope to see the site flourish in the future. 

16 July 2010

Frank's Estate Sale, Pt 3

This is page three of my GGG-Grandfather, Frank E Leaphart, consisting of a wide range of household items. I find the sword to be rather interesting - I wonder what it looked like?


______________________


D S
Picher standP. H. Craps1.05
sundreesMariah Taylor
.25
swordJ. W. Jumper.55
shot gunW. T. Jumper4.25
bucket
H. L. Price1.00
CandlestickMariah Taylor.25
Pair scissorsJ. E. Taylor.15
Piggin, +c
Sarah Je*fair.30
Copper ware, +cJohn Shill.20
seiveJohn Shill.30
ChurnA. D. J. Hays.45
wool & basketJohn Shill.10
Blanket
A. D. J. Hayes10.25
 "
A. D. J. Hayes8.50
BlanketA Wingard resold
6.00
quiltA. D. J. Hayes1.50
CardsJ. E. Leapheart1.00
Bed & BedsteadJ. W. Jumper14.50
LoomRebecca Seay3.25
Bed & BedsteadMariah Taylor6.00
Bed & BedsteadLeonard Keisler10.00
 " " " " 
W. T. Jumper7.00
CradleJ. E. Leapheart.25
Table ClothJohn Craps.30
Desk & ClothLemule Keisler1.10
TableSarah Jumper.50
 "
Capt Griffith.50
spinning wheelMariah Taylor4.00
ClockJ. W. Jumper2.00
Coffee MillJ. E. Leapheart.10
2JarrsJ. E. Leapheart1.90
" "Mariah Taylor1.25
" " 
J. E. Leapheart1.50
5JugsJ. E. Leapheart1.00
5ChairsP. H. Craps2.00
" "
L. Craut2.50
Sadle
John *2.05
15Woolpr * 32 AR. H. Leapheart5.76
97.86


See an image of this page here, reproduced from microfilm in South Carolina Department of Archives and History, Columbia, S. C. Lexington County Estate, Box 17, Pg 3, FR 273-368. Estate File of F. E. Leaphart, E1965.

12 July 2010

Frank's Estate Sale, Pt 2

Here's the second page of inventory from my GGG-Grandfather Frank E Leaphart's estate sale. This page contained a lot of kitchen ware, as well as the contents of the family library. It looks like the family owned multiple bibles, as well as some educational book. These inventories really are providing great insight into the Leaphart family. 


______________________


Inventory of the sale of the goods and chattles of F. E. Leaphart Deceased




D S
Watch
Bereleon Price
21.50
6
Plates crochery ware

Chesly Price
4.00
6" " "
P. H. Crapes
1.75
6
 " " " 
Lemuel Keisler
.40
3
 " " " 
P. H. Crapes
.80
4
Tin plates
John Sheall
.35
2
 " " 
Sarah Jumper
.25
strainer
J. E. Taylor
.25
Large
Bowl

A. D. J. Hayes
2.00
cups & saucerP. H. Craps
.35
 " " P. H. Craps
.50
 " " Lemuel Keisler
.40
Bowl & Marg.Sarah Jumper
.35
Pitcher
P. H. Craps
.50
Coffee pot & pitcherMariah Taylor
.30
Tin BritchetSarah Jumper
.30
Knives & forksIsaac Alawine
.55
 " " 
P. H. Craps
.95
spoonsP. H. Craps
.50
Knife & fork
Lemul Keiser
.40
Family BibleJ. W. Jumper
1.25
Bible & HistoryCalvin Price
1.15
Geography & atlasCalvin Price
.50
Bible Reader
H. L. Price
.55
 Books
John Price
.65
2
FlaskGodfrey Keeley
.15
2
Mugs stone wareP. H. Craps
.50
2
small BottlesW. F. Wingard
.10
 " " Sarah Jumper
.05
Bottles & flashMariah Taylor
.05
BottlesJ. W. Jumper
.12
5
GlazesH. L. Price
1.00
Bottle & salceJasper Taylor
.10
 BottlesJohn Hull
.75
Looking glassP. H. Craps
1.10
Bottle & pitcherH. L. Price
.10
RazorP. H. Craps
2.15
46.22


See an image of this page here, reproduced from microfilm in South Carolina Department of Archives and History, Columbia, S. C. Lexington County Estate, Box 17, Pg 3, FR 273-368. Estate File of F. E. Leaphart, E1965.

08 July 2010

Frank's Estate Sale, Pt 1

One of the most interesting parts of the estate records I received for my GGG-Grandfather, Frank E Leaphart, are the records from the sale of his estate in 1856. I'm really starting to get a picture for what life was like for this family by looking at these records. On the first page, we have mostly farm animals and crops (a male cow?), which is a good indication of how this family made a living. I'll continue to transcribe these pages - it only gets more interesting!

______________________

Inventory of the sale of the goods and chattles of F. E. Leaphart Deceased

D S
WagonGeorge Hallman15.50
Red cow & calfEml Shealy33.75
Black cow & calfH. L. Price15.00
old Red cow & calfM. L. Kyzer12.50
Red *** & calfEml Shealy20.00
Male cowM. L. Kyzer15.00
no horn yearlingH. L. Price8.00
cow & yearling in woodsM. L. Kyzer18.50
HelferR. H. Leaphart12.00
Hog 1st choiceJ. E. Leaphart12.00
" 2nd " M. L. Kyzer12.00
" 3rd " J. E. Leaphart12.00
sow & guineaM. L. Kyzer18.00
2
spotted shoats 5 pr. Hd.Daniel Jackson10.00
White shoat pigJ. E. Leaphart4.00
2
Black pigs 2.50 per HdM. L. Kyger5.50
2
goats1.50 " "G M. Caugh*4.50
2 "1.00 " "J. E. Leaphart2.00
1 "1.25A. D. J. Hayes1.25
1st  2choice sheep1.75 per. Hd.M. L. Kyzer3.50
2nd  2" "2.05M. L. Kyzer4.10
3rd 3" "1.75M. L. Kyzer5.25
4th 3" "1.00M. L. Kyzer3.00
5th 2" ".80R. H. Leaphart1.40
6th 3" "1.55J. E. Leaphart4.65
Wheat straw
W. T. Jumper1.70
Fodder by BulkJ. E. Leapart3.25
Fouls per Hed 28*J. E. Leaphart1.61
cropEast fieldAbalam Jackson19.00
field by HouseAbalam Jackson8.50
Wheat per Bu 2.45A. D. J. Hays12.25
"" " 2.45A. D. J. Hayes12.25
"" " 2.50J. E. Leaphart12.50
Ballance"" " 2.50J. E. Drafts18.75
WatchCalvin Price17.75
355.66

See an image of this page here, reproduced from microfilm in South Carolina Department of Archives and History, Columbia, S. C. Lexington County Estate, Box 17, Pg 3, FR 273-368. Estate File of F. E. Leaphart, E1965.

09 April 2010

Ancestor Approved

     I was recently awarded the Ancestor Approved award from fellow genealogy bloggers, Mavis Jones of Georgia Black Crackers and TCasteel of Tangled Trees. Thanks to both of these bloggers for the award!  As part of receiving this award, I'm supposed to list 10 things that have surprised, humbled or enlightened me.  Here's my list:

  1. My maternal Grandmother never knew who her father's family was. Being able to tell her the names of those grandparents was very humbling.  
  2. But she knew absolutely everything about her mother's family - and had the documentation to prove it!
  3. My direct ancestor, Willis Craft, served in the GA state House of Representatives.
  4. I was very surprised at the musical ability of the maternal side of my family - and that their instruments are still around and in the possession of my "cousins."
  5. Despite having been told that our family is Irish, German, English, etc, I can show all branches of my family were living in the US during the US Civil War and for many years prior. To me, that makes my family American.
  6. It's both surprising, nice and frustrating that all of those families lived in GA, SC and FL throughout the generations and for their entire lives.
  7. I have a "Rosie the Riveter" Aunt in my family tree.
  8. My paternal Grandparents were survivors: Pawpaw survived WWII and together they survived both a tornado and a fire destroying their homes. 
  9. The number of children that a single man could have is huge, especially when he had multiple wives. I'm looking at you and your 19 (proven) children Reuben Boatright!
  10. There is a wonderful online community of genealogist just waiting to help anyone - you just have to ask!

17 January 2009

Things I want/need to do

  1. Go up to Elbert County and walk cemeteries
  2. Go to the Fulton County Library Central Branch and look at their books and city directories
  3. Check out a Family History Center
  4. Break down a brick wall - any of them!
  5. Organize loose family photos (Waters / Hyler)
  6. Print more books on blurb.com

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails